close
close

2024 NCAA DIII Baseball Championship: Squads, Brackets, Schedule

The 2024 NCAA DIII Baseball Championship selection show was streamed live on NCAA.com on Monday, May 13. Super regionals took place May 24-25 and the championships took place May 31-June 6 at Classic Park in Eastlake, OH.

Eight teams will advance to Eastlake and be seeded again before double-elimination matches to determine the national champion.

2024 NCAA DIII Baseball Championship Bracket

Click or tap here to view the interactive championship bracket | Regional brackets | Super regional brackets

2024 NCAA DIII Baseball Championship Schedule

* all times are Eastern standard

  • Championship Final | Friday May 31 to Thursday June 6
    • Friday May 31
    • Saturday June 1
    • Sunday June 2
      • Game 9: Game 6 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 11am
      • Game 10: Game 8 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 3 p.m
    • Monday June 3
      • Game 11: Winner of Game 6 vs. loser of Game 9, 10am
      • Game 12: Winner of Game 8 vs. Game 10 winner, 1:15 p.m
      • Game 13 (if necessary): Game 11 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 4:45 p.m
      • Game 14 (if necessary): Game 12 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 4:45 or 8 p.m.
    • Wednesday June 5
      • Championship Series – Game 1: TBA, noon
    • Thursday June 6
      • Championship Series – Game 2: TBA, 11:00 AM
      • Championship Series – Game 3: TBA, 45 minutes after Game 2

  • Show selection | Monday May 13
  • Regionals | Friday May 17 to Sunday May 19
    • Whitewater Region
      • Friday May 17
      • Saturday May 18
      • Sunday May 19
      • ๐Ÿ† Advancing team: Wisconsin Whitewater
    • La Crosse region
      • Friday May 17
      • Saturday May 18
      • Sunday May 19
      • ๐Ÿ† Advancing team: Wisconsin-La Crosse
    • Granville region
      • Friday May 17
      • Saturday May 18
      • Sunday May 19
      • ๐Ÿ† Advancing team: Denison
    • Lexington area
      • Friday May 17
      • Saturday May 18
      • Sunday May 19
      • ๐Ÿ† Advancing team: Birmingham Southern
    • Cleveland area
      • Friday May 17
      • Saturday May 18
      • Sunday May 19
      • ๐Ÿ†Advancing team: Lynchburg
    • Marshall Region
      • Friday May 17
      • Saturday May 18
      • Sunday May 19
      • ๐Ÿ† Advancing team: East Texas Baptist
    • Wellesley Region
      • Friday May 17
      • Saturday May 18
      • Sunday May 19
      • ๐Ÿ† Promotion Team: Salisbury
    • Cortland region
      • Friday May 17
      • Saturday May 18
      • Sunday May 19
      • ๐Ÿ†Progressive team: Salve Regina
    • Nieuwpoort Region
      • Friday May 17
      • Saturday May 18
      • Sunday May 19
      • Monday May 20
      • ๐Ÿ† Promotion Team: Christopher Newport
    • Dallas area
      • Friday May 17
      • Saturday May 18
      • Sunday May 19
      • ๐Ÿ†Progressive team: Misericordia
    • Baltimore region
      • Friday May 17
      • Saturday May 18
      • Sunday May 19
      • ๐Ÿ† Promotion team: Johns Hopkins
    • Willimantic region
      • Friday May 17
      • Saturday May 18
      • Sunday May 19
      • ๐Ÿ† Advancing team: Endicott
    • Harrisburg region
      • Friday May 17
      • Saturday May 18
      • Sunday May 19
      • ๐Ÿ† Advancing team: Endicott
    • Berea region
      • Friday May 17
      • Saturday May 18
      • Sunday May 19
      • ๐Ÿ†Progressive team: Adriaan
    • San Antonio Region
      • Friday May 17
      • Saturday May 18
      • Sunday May 19
      • ๐Ÿ† Advancing team: La Verne
    • Claremont region
      • Friday May 17
      • Saturday May 18
      • Sunday May 19
      • ๐Ÿ† Advancing team: Pamona-Pitzer
  • Super regional | Friday May 24 to Saturday May 25
    • Whitewater Super Regional

    • Granville Super Regional

    • La Verne Super Regional

    • Marshall Super Regional

    • Salisbury Super Regional

    • Nieuwpoort News Super Regional

    • Beverly Super Regional

    • Ashland Super Regional

History of the NCAA DIII Baseball Championship

Lynchburg captures the 2023 DIII title after defeating Johns Hopkins in the championship. The victory marked Lynchburg’s first Division III baseball title in program history.

Year Champion (record) Coach To score Second place Location
2023 Lynchburg (48-8) Luke Jones 7-6 John Hopkins Cedar Rapids, Iowa
2022 Eastern Connecticut St. Brian Hamm 3-2 Salisbury Cedar Rapids, Iowa
2021 Salisbury (34-4) Troy Brohawn 4-2 St. Thomas (MN) Cedar Rapids, Iowa
2020 Canceled due to Covid-19
2019 Chapman (44-12) Scott Laverty 11-0 Birmingham-So. Cedar Rapids, Iowa
2018 UT Tyler (40-18) Brent Porch 9-6 Texas Lutheran Appleton, Wis.
2017 Cal Lutheran (43-12) Marty Slimak 7-3 Washington & Jefferson Appleton, Wis.
2016 Trinity (Texas) (44-7) Tim Scannel 10-7 Cornerstone Appleton, Wis.
2015 SUNY Cortland (44-4) Joe Brown 6-2 Wisconsin-La Crosse Appleton, Wis.
2014 Wisconsin-Whitewater (44-7) Johannes Vodenlich 7-0 Emory Appleton, Wis.
2013 Linfield (42-8) Scott Brosius 4-1 Southern Maine Appleton, Wis.
2012 Marietta (47-8) Brian Brewer 7-2 Wheaton (Mass.) Appleton, Wis.
2011 Marietta (47-4) Brian Brewer 18-5 Kapman Appleton, Wis.
2010 Illinois Wesleyan (31-21) Dennis Martel 17-5 SUNY Cortland Appleton, Wis.
2009 St. Thomas (Minn.) (41-13) Dennis Denning 3-2 (12) Wooster Appleton, Wis.
2008 Trinity (Connection) (45-1) Bill Decker 5-4 John Hopkins Appleton, Wis.
2007 Kean (43-8) Neil Ioviero 5-4 (10) Emory Appleton, Wis.
2006 Marietta (43-11) Brian Brewer 7-2 Wheaton (Mass.) Appleton, Wis.
2005 Wisconsin-Whitewater (45-7) Johannes Vodenlich 11-4 SUNY Cortland Appleton, Wis.
2004 George Fox (40-10) Pat Bailey 5-3 Eastern Conn. St. Appleton, Wis.
2003 Chapman (39-12) Tom Terschuk 15-7 Chris. Newport Appleton, Wis.
2002 Eastern Connecticut St. (39-11-1) Bill Holawaty 8-0 Marietta Appleton, Wis.
2001 St. Thomas (Minn.) (39-10) Dennis Denning 8-4 Marietta Appleton, Wis.
2000 Montclair State (42-6-1) Norm Schoenig 6-2 St. Thomas (Minn.) Appleton, Wis.
1999 North Carolina Wesleyan (42-9) Charlie Lang 1-0 St. Thomas (Minn.) Salem, Va.
1998 East Connecticut St. (40-11) Bill Holawaty 16-1 Montclair stands Salem, Va.
1997 Southern Maine (39-9) Ed Flaherty 15-1 Wooster Salem, Va.
1996 William Paterson (39-5-1) Jeff Albies 6-5 Cal Lutheran Salem, Va.
1995 La Verne (39-9) Owen Wright 5-3 Methodist Salem, Va.
1994 Wisconsin-Oshkosh (41-4) Tom Lechnir 6-2 Wesleyan (Conn.) Battle Creek, MI.
1993 Montclair State (37-11) Norm Schoenig 3-1 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Battle Creek, MI.
1992 William Paterson (36-7) Jeff Albies 3-1 Cal Lutheran Battle Creek, MI.
1991 Southern Maine (38-6) Ed Flaherty 9-0 TCNJ Battle Creek, MI.
1990 East Connecticut St. (40-6) Bill Holawaty 8-1 Aurora Battle Creek, MI.
1989 North Carolina Wesleyan (33-11-1) Mike Fox 8-7 (13) Cal State Stanislaus Bristol, Conn.
1988 Ithaca (36-4-1) George Valesente 7-5 Wis.-Oshkosh Bristol, Conn.
1987 Montclair State (14-14-1) Kevin Cooney 13-12 (10) Wis.-Oshkosh Marietta, Ohio
1986 Marietta (48-13-2) Don Shalie 11-6 Ithaca Marietta, Ohio
1985 Wisconsin-Oshkosh (37-3) Russ Tiedemann 11-6 Marietta Marietta, Ohio
1984 Ramapo (35-11) Mickey Ennis 5-4 Marietta Marietta, Ohio
1983 Marietta (49-9) Don Shalie 36-8 Otterbein Marietta, Ohio
1982 Eastern Connecticut St. (38-6-1) Bill Holawaty 11-6 Cal State Stanislaus Marietta, Ohio
1981 Marietta (59-5) Don Shalie 14-12 (12) Ithaca Marietta, Ohio
1980 Ithaca (33-4) George Valesente 12-5 Marietta Marietta, Ohio
1979 Rowan (29-5) Michael Briglia 3-0 Cal State Stanislaus Marietta, Ohio
1978 Rowan (29-11) Michael Briglia 5-3 Marietta Marietta, Ohio
1977 Cal State Stanislaus (33-18-1) Jim Bowen 8-5 Brandeis Marietta, Ohio
1976 Cal State Stanislaus (20-33-2) Jim Bowen 13-6 Ithaca Marietta, Ohio
Back To Top