close
close

2024 NCAA DII Baseball Championship: Brackets, Schedule, Scores

The 2024 NCAA DII Baseball Championship selections were announced on Sunday, May 12. The Super Regionals run until May 25. The championships will take place June 1-8 at the USA Baseball National Training Complex in Cary, North Carolina.

Eight teams advance to Cary and will be reseeded before double-elimination matches to determine the national champion.

2024 NCAA DII Baseball Championship Bracket

Printable Tournament Bracket | Super regional brackets | Regional brackets | Interactive bracket

2024 NCAA DII Baseball Championship Schedule

*All times Eastern

Championship final: Saturday June 1 – Saturday June 8

  • Saturday June 1
  • Sunday June 2
  • Monday June 3
    • Game 5: Indiana (PA) vs. Loser Game 2, 1:30 p.m
    • Game 6: Point Loma vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m
  • Tuesday June 4
    • Game 7: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1:30 p.m
    • Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6 p.m
  • Wednesday June 5
    • Game 9: Loser Game 6 vs. Game 5 winner, 1:30 p.m
    • Game 10: Loser Game 8 vs. Winner Game 19, 6 p.m
  • Thursday June 6
    • Game 11: Winner Game 6 vs. Game 9 winner, 1:30 p.m
    • Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 10, 6 p.m
  • Friday June 7
    • Game 13: Winner Game 9 vs. Game 6 winner, TBA
    • Game 14: Winner Game 10 vs. Game 8 winner, TBA
  • Saturday June 8
    • Game 15: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14

Super regionals: Friday May 24 – Saturday May 25

Atlantic region

Central region

East region

Midwest Region

South region

South Central Region

Southeast region

West region

Championship final: Saturday June 1 – Saturday June 8


  • Show selection
  • DII baseball regionals 2024: Thursday, May 16 – Sunday, May 19

Atlantic Regional #1

  • Thursday May 16
  • Friday May 17
  • Saturday May 18
    • Matches postponed due to weather conditions
  • Sunday May 19

Atlantic Regional #2

  • Thursday May 16
  • Friday May 17
  • Saturday May 18
  • Sunday May 19

Central Regional #1

  • Thursday May 16
  • Friday May 17
  • Saturday May 18

Central Regional #2

  • Thursday May 16
  • Friday May 17
  • Saturday May 18

Eastern regional number 1

  • Thursday May 16
  • Friday May 17
  • Saturday May 18
    • Matches postponed due to weather conditions
  • Sunday May 19

Eastern Regional #2

  • Thursday May 16
  • Friday May 17
  • Saturday May 18

Midwest Regional #1

  • Thursday May 16
  • Friday May 17
  • Saturday May 18

Midwest Regional #2

  • Thursday May 16
  • Friday May 17
    • Matches postponed due to weather conditions
  • Saturday May 18
  • Sunday May 19
  • Monday May 20
    • Game 7: (2) UIndy 9, (3) Maryville (MO) 3

South Regional #1

  • Thursday May 16
  • Friday May 17
  • Saturday May 18

South Regional #2

  • Thursday May 16
  • Friday May 17
  • Saturday May 18
  • Sunday May 19

Southeast Regional #1

  • Thursday May 16
  • Friday May 17
  • Saturday May 18

Southeast Regional #2

  • Thursday May 16
  • Friday May 17
  • Saturday May 18

South Central Regional #1

  • Friday May 17
  • Saturday May 18
  • Sunday May 19

South Central Region #2

  • Thursday May 16
  • Friday May 17
  • Saturday May 18

West Regional #1

  • Thursday May 16
  • Friday May 17
  • Saturday May 18

West Regional #2

  • Thursday May 16
  • Friday May 17
  • Saturday May 18

History of the 2024 NCAA DII Baseball Championship

Angelo State captured the 2023 title after defeating Rollins in the championship. The win marked the program’s first Division II title.

YEAR CHAMPION (RECORD) COACH SCORE SECOND PLACE SITE
2023 *Angelo State (56-9) Kevin Brooks 6-5 Rollins Cary, NC
2022 *North Greenville (54-10) Landon Powell 5-3 Point Loma Cary, NC
2021 Wingate (39-13) Jeff Gregory 5-3 Central Missouri Cary, NC
2020 Canceled due to Covid-19
2019 *Tampa Joe Urso 3-1 Colorado Mesa Cary, NC
2018 *Augustana (SD) (52-9) Tim Huber 3-2 The State of Columbus Cary, NC
2017 *West Chester (44-11) Jad Prachniak 5-2 UC San Diego Big Prairie, Texas
2016 *Nova Southeast (44-16) Greg Brown 8-6 Millersville Cary, NC
2015 Tampa (43-13) Joe Urso 3-1 Catawba Cary, NC
2014 Southern Indiana (49-13) Tracy Archuleta 3-2 (12) Colorado Mesa Cary, NC
2013 Tampa (47-12) Joe Urso 8-2 Minn. St. Mankato Cary, NC
2012 West Chester (46-10) Jad Prachniak 9-0 Delta state Cary, NC
2011 West Florida (52-9) Mike Jeffcoat 12-2 Winona State Cary, NC
2010 Southern Indiana (52-14) Tracy Archuleta 6-4 UC San Diego Cary, NC
2009 Lynn (46-16) Rudy Garbalosa 2-1 Emporia State Cary, NC
2008 *Mount Olive (58-6) Carl Lancaster 6-2 Ouachita Baptist Sauget, sick.
2007 *Tampa (53-10) Joe Urso 7-2 The State of Columbus Montgomery, Ala.
2006 *Tampa (54-6) Joe Urso 3-2 (12) Chico State Montgomery, Ala.
2005 Southern Florida (51-11) Piet Meijer 12-9 North Florida Montgomery, Ala.
2004 Delta State (54-11) Mike Kinnison 12-8 Grand Valley State Montgomery, Ala.
2003 Central Missouri (51-7 Brad Hill 11-4 Tampa Montgomery, Ala.
2002 Columbus State (48-15) Greg Appleton 5-3 Chico State Montgomery, Ala.
2001 St. Mary’s (Texas) (50-13) Charlie Migl 11-3 Central Missouri Montgomery, Ala.
2000 *Southeastern Oklahoma (43-12) Mike Metheny 7-2 Fort Hays State Montgomery, Ala.
1999 Chico State (50-17) Lindsay Meggs 11-5 Kennesaw State Montgomery, Ala.
1998 *Tampa (46-14) Terry Rupp 6-1 Kennesaw State Montgomery, Ala.
1997 *Chico State (52-11) Lindsay Meggs 13-12 Central Oklahoma Montgomery, Ala.
1996 *Kennesaw State (48-17) Mike Sansing 4-0 St. Joseph’s (Ind.) Montgomery, Ala.
1995 *Florida South (51-10) Chuck Anderson 15-0 George College Montgomery, Ala.
1994 Central Missouri (51-11) Dave Van Hoorn 14-9 Florida South Montgomery, Ala.
1993 *Tampa (43-21) Lelo Prado 7-5 #CalPoly Montgomery, Ala.
1992 Tampa (42-19) Lelo Prado 11-8 Mansveld Montgomery, Ala.
1991 Jacksonville State (41-12) Rudy Abbott 20-4 Southern state of Missouri Montgomery, Ala.
1990 Jacksonville State (43-9) Rudy Abbott 12-8 Cal State Northridge Montgomery, Ala.
1989 #Cal Poly (38-25) Steve McFarland 9-5 New Haven Montgomery, Ala.
1988 *Florida South (48-10) Chuck Anderson 5-4 (10) Cal State Sacramento Montgomery, Ala.
1987 *Troy (38-10-1) Chase riddle 7-5 Tampa Montgomery, Ala.
1986 Troy (46-8) Chase riddle 5-0 The State of Columbus Montgomery, Ala.
1985 *Florida South (48-10) Chuck Anderson 15-5 Cal Poly Pomona Montgomery, Ala.
1984 Cal State Northridge (46-21-1) Bib Hiegert 10-5 Florida South Riverside, California.
1983 *Cal Poly Pomona (41-22) John Scolinos 9-7 The State of Jacksonville Riverside, California.
1982 *UC Riverside (36-23) Jack Smitheran 10-1 Florida South Riverside, California.
1981 *Florida South (55-8) Joe Arnold 9-0 Eastern Illinois Riverside, California.
1980 *Cal Poly Pomona (42-25-1) John Scolinos 13-6 New Haven Riverside, California.
1979 Valdosta State (47-14) Tommy Thomas 3-2 Florida South Springfield, Illinois.
1978 Southern Florida (41-8) Joe Arnold 7-2 Delta state Springfield, Illinois.
1977 UC Riverside (43-19) Jack Smitheran 4-1 Eckerd Springfield, Illinois.
1976 Cal Poly Pomona (40-27-1) John Scolinos 17-3 SIU-Edwardsville Springfield, Illinois.
1975 Southern Florida (35-10) Hal Smeltzly 10-7 Marietta Springfield, Illinois.
1974 UC Irvine (48-8) Gary Adams 14-1 New Orleans Springfield, Illinois.
1973 *UC Irvine (44-12) Gary Adams 9-6 Ithaca Springfield, Illinois.
1972 Southern Florida (31-6) Hal Smeltzly 5-1 Cal State Northridge Springfield, Illinois.
1971 Southern Florida (34-4) Hal Smeltzly 4-0 Central Michigan Springfield, Mo.
1970 Cal State Northridge (41-21) Bob Hiegert 2-1 Nicholls stands Springfield, Mo.
1969 *Illinois State (33-5) Duffy Bass 12-0 State of Missouri Springfield, Mo.
1968 * Captain (35-18) Paul Dees 11-0 Delta state Springfield, Mo.

*Denotes undefeated teams in the final series

#Participation vacated by the NCAA Committee on Infractions

Back To Top