close
close

NCAA baseball 2024: scores, MCWS schedule, how to watch

The road to Omaha has officially begun. A rowdy series of matches on Friday was followed by a quieter session on Saturday afternoon.

One exception was No. 16 East Carolina’s rollercoaster win over Wake Forest. The Pirates, leading by four in the top of the ninth, made five pitching changes while allowing the Demon Deacons to score five runs and take the lead. But in the bottom of the inning, knowing they would be in trouble without the pitchers going deep into extras, East Carolina responded with three runs and ended the game with a walk-off single by outfielder Luke Nowak .

St. John’s also posted a 12-inning win over Penn. Catcher Jimmy Keenan helped the Red Storm to extra innings with a home run in the ninth and second baseman Anthony Brienza sealed the victory with a walk-off single in the bottom of the 12th.

We’ve broken down each region and provided you with schedule updates, scores and how to watch the NCAA Tournament.

Go to: Regionals
Super regional schedule | MCWS data

Regionals

Double elimination, always ET

Regional Knoxville (Knoxville, Tennessee)

Friday:
Game 1: Indiana 10, Southern Miss 4
Game 2: No. 1 Tennessee 9, Northern Kentucky 3

Saturday:
Game 3: Southern Miss 6, Northern Kentucky 0 (Northern Kentucky eliminated)
Game 4: Indiana vs. No. 1 Tennessee, 6 p.m

Sunday:
Game 5: Southern Miss vs. Loser Game 4
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday:
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6


Regional Greenville (Greenville, North Carolina)

Friday:
Game 1: Evansville 4, No. 16 East Carolina 1
Game 2: VCU 1, Wake Forest 0

Saturday:
Game 3: No. 16 East Carolina 7, Wake Forest 6 (Wake Forest eliminated)
Game 4: Evansville vs. VCU, 6 p.m

Sunday:
Game 5: No. 16 East Carolina vs. Loser Game 4
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday:
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6


Norman Regional (Norman, Oklahoma)

Friday:
Game 1: UConn 4, Duke 1
Game 2: No. 9 Oklahoma 14, Oral Roberts 0

Saturday:
Game 3: Duke 6, Oral Roberts 2 (Oral Roberts eliminated)
Game 4: UConn vs. No. 9 Oklahoma, 9 p.m

Sunday:
Game 5: Duke vs. Loser Game 4
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday:
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6


Tallahassee Regional (Tallahassee, Florida)

Friday:
Game 1: No. 8 Florida State 7, Stetson 2
Game 2: UCF 8, Alabama 7

Saturday:
Game 3: Stetson 4, Alabama 0 (Alabama eliminated)
Game 4: No. 8 Florida State vs. UCF, 5 p.m

Sunday:
Game 5: Stetson vs. Loser Game 4
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday:
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6


Regional Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Arkansas)

Friday:
Game 1: No. 5 Arkansas 17, SE Missouri State 9

Saturday:
Game 2: Kansas State 19, Louisiana Tech 4
Game 3: SE Missouri State 9, Louisiana Tech 3 (Louisiana Tech eliminated)
Game 4: No. 5 Arkansas vs. Kansas State, 9 p.m

Sunday:
Game 5: SE Missouri State vs. Loser Game 4
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday:
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6


Charlottesville Regional (Charlottesville, Virginia)

Friday:
Game 1: No. 12 Virginia 4, Pennsylvania 2
Game 2: Mississippi State 5, St. John’s 2 (10 innings)

Saturday:
Game 3: St. Johns 10, Pennsylvania 9 (12 innings) (Pennsylvania eliminated)
Game 4: No. 12 Virginia vs. Mississippi State, 6 p.m

Sunday:
Game 5: St. John’s vs. Loser Game 4
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday:
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6


Regional Tucson (Tucson, Arizona)

Friday:
Game 1: West Virginia 4, Dallas Baptist 1
Game 2: Grand Canyon 9, No. 13 Arizona 4

Saturday:
Game 3: Dallas Baptist 7, No. 13 Arizona 0 (Arizona eliminated)
Game 4: West Virginia vs. Grand Canyon, 10 p.m

Sunday:
Game 5: Dallas Baptist vs. Loser Game 16, 9 p.m
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday:
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6


Chapel Hill Regional (Chapel Hill, North Carolina)

Friday:
Game 1: LSU 4, Wofford 3
Game 2: No. 4 North Carolina 11, Long Island 8

Saturday:
Game 3: Wofford 5, Long Island 2 (Long Island eliminated)
Game 4: LSU vs. No. 4 North Carolina, 5 p.m

Sunday:
Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday:
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6


Lexington Regional (Lexington, Kentucky)

Friday:
Game 1: No. 2 Kentucky 10, Western Michigan 8
Game 2: Illinois 4, Indiana State 1

Saturday:
Game 3: Indiana State 6, Western Michigan 4 (Western Michigan eliminated)
Game 4: No. 2Kentucky vs. Illinois, 6 p.m

Sunday:
Game 5: Indiana State vs. Loser Game 4
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday:
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6


Corvallis Regional (Corvallis, Oregon)

Friday:
Game 1: UC Irvine 13, Nicholls 12
Game 2: No. 15 Oregon State 10, Tulane 4

Saturday:
Game 3: Tulane 3, Nicholls 0 (Nicholls eliminated)
Game 4: UC Irvine vs. No. 15 Oregon State, 10 p.m

Sunday:
Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4:00 PM
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday:
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6


Regional Raleigh (Raleigh, North Carolina)

Friday:
Game 1: South Carolina 8, James Madison 7 (10 innings)
Game 2: No. 10 NC State 9, Bryant 2

Saturday:
Game 3: James Madison 8, Bryant 1 (Bryant eliminated)
Game 4: South Carolina vs. No. 10 NC State, 6 p.m

Sunday:
Game 5: James Madison vs. Loser Game 4
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday:
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6


Regional Athens (Athens, Georgia)

Friday:
Game 1: No. 7 Georgia 8, Army 7
Game 2: UNC Wilmington 9, Georgia Tech 0

Saturday:
Game 3: Georgia Tech 4, Army 2 (Army eliminated)
Game 4: No. 7Georgia vs. UNC Wilmington, 6 p.m

Sunday:
Game 5: Georgia Tech vs. Loser Game 4, 12 p.m
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 17, 6 p.m

Monday:
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6


Clemson Regional (Clemson, South Carolina)

Friday:
Game 1: Coastal Carolina 13, Vanderbilt 3
Game 2: No. 6 Clemson 4, Highlight 3

Saturday:
Game 3: Highlight 10, Vanderbilt 9 (Vanderbilt eliminated)
Game 4: Coastal Carolina vs. No. 6 Clemson, 5 p.m

Sunday:
Game 5: Highlight vs. Loser Game 4
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday:
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6


Stillwater Regional (Stillwater, Oklahoma)

Friday:
Game 1: Florida 5, Nebraska 2
Game 2: No. 11 Oklahoma State 19, Niagara 7

Saturday:
Game 3: Nebraska 7, Niagara 5 (Niagara eliminated)
Game 4: Florida vs. No. 11 Oklahoma State, 7 p.m

Sunday:
Game 5: Nebraska vs. Loser Game 4
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday:
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6


Santa Barbara Regional (Santa Barbara, California)

Friday:
Game 1: Oregon 5, San Diego 4 (11 innings)
Game 2: No. 14 UC Santa Barbara 9, Fresno State 6

Saturday:
Game 3: San Diego vs. Fresno State, 4 p.m (elimination game)
Game 4: Oregon vs. No. 14 UC Santa Barbara, 10 p.m

Sunday:
Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday:
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6


Bryan-College Station Regional (Bryan-College Station, Texas)

Friday:
Game 1: No. 3 Texas A&M 8, Grambling 0
Game 2: Texas 12, Louisiana 5

Saturday:
Game 3: Louisiana 12, Grambling 5 (Grammel eliminated)
Game 4: No. 3 Texas A&M vs. Texas, 9 p.m

Sunday:
Game 5: Louisiana vs. Loser Game 4
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday:
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Super regional

Best-of-three series

Friday June 7 to Monday June 10

Knoxville Regional Winner vs. Greenville Regional Winner
Norman Regional Winner vs. Tallahassee Regional Winner
Regional winner Fayetteville vs. regional winner Charlottesville
Regional winner Tucson vs. regional winner Chapel Hill
Regional winner Lexington vs. regional winner Corvallis
Regional winner Raleigh vs. regional winner Athens
Regional winner Clemson vs. regional winner Stillwater
Regional winner of Santa Barbara vs. Bryan-College Station Regional Winner

Men’s College World Series

Friday June 14 to Sunday June 26/Monday June 27

Back To Top