close
close

This week’s candidates include high school softball and baseball players and fishermen

The Public Opinion Athlete of the Week poll has two weeks left before the 2023-2024 school year.

Don’t worry, it will only be a short break before it returns in August. And keep checking back every week as there will still be some sort of poll for you to vote on.

This week we have 10 candidates for the Athlete of the Week award from May 27 to June 2.

Now it’s your turn to determine the winner by voting in the poll. voting continues until Sunday at 11:59 PM.

Congratulations to Watertown Post 17 baseball outfielder Markus Pitkin for winning the weekly honor for May 20-26.

Athlete of the Week Survey 2023-2024

Dec. 4-10: Watertown girls wrestlers Allison Konrad and Olivia Anderson.

December 11-16: Brody Randall, Hamlin-Castlewood wrestler.

December 18-24: Liza Krueger, Groton Area girls wrestler.

Watertown's Jade Lund slides at home during a Class AA semifinal consolation game against Brandon Valley in the South Dakota State High School Softball Tournament on Friday, May 31, 2024, in Aberdeen.Watertown's Jade Lund slides at home during a Class AA semifinal consolation game against Brandon Valley in the South Dakota State High School Softball Tournament on Friday, May 31, 2024, in Aberdeen.

Watertown’s Jade Lund slides at home during a Class AA semifinal consolation game against Brandon Valley in the South Dakota State High School Softball Tournament on Friday, May 31, 2024, in Aberdeen.

December 25-31: Summer Guthmiller, Sioux Valley girls wrestler.

January 2-7: Rayden Zens, Aberdeen Central wrestler.

Jan. 8-14: Ashlynn Vavruska, Florence-Henry girls basketball.

Jan. 15-21: Sioux Valley boys basketball Alec Squires.

Jan. 22-28: Lincoln Woodring, Northwestern boys basketball.

January 29-February. 4: Brynn Roehrich, Clark-Willow Lake girls basketball.

Feb. 5-11: Addison Heinje, Wilmot girls basketball.

Feb. 12-18: Katelyn Schroeder, Hitchcock-Tulare girls basketball.

March 18-24: Malia Kranz, Watertown girls track.

March 25-31: Kaleb Foltz, Tri-State boys track.

April 1-7: Roxanne Raml, Deuel softball.

April 8-14: Sophie Kannas, Great Plains Lutheran issue.

April 15-21: Jade Lund, Watertown softball.

April 22-28: Lane and Larz Tvedt, Castlewood boys golf.

April 29-May 5: Savana and Summer Guthmiller, Sioux Valley softball.

May 6-12: Kaden Rylance and Nash Berg, Watertown Post 17 baseball.

May 13-19: Boaz Raderschadt, Watertown boys track and field.

May 20-26: Markus Pitkin, Watertown Post 17 baseball.

Follow Watertown Public Opinion sportscaster Roger Merriam on X (formerly known as Twitter) @PO_Sports or email: [email protected]

This article originally appeared in Watertown Public Opinion: the weekly Public Opinion Athlete of the Week poll

Back To Top