close
close

Vermont high school spring playoffs: 2024 tournament predictions

We have reached the last two weeks of the 2023-2024 high school year. But before summer arrives, spring champions must be crowned.

From baseball and softball to girls and boys lacrosse, below are our annual Varsity Insider playoff predictions for the spring 2024 playoffs.

To enjoy!

More: Vermont High School Playoffs: 2024 VPA Spring Tournament Combines

SOFTBALL

DIVISION I

Playdowns

No. 9 Champlain Valley over No. 8 North Country (8-8)

No. 5 Missisquoi over No. 12 Mount Mansfield (0-16)

No. 10 Rutland over No. 7 Burr and Burton (9-7)

No. 6 Essex over No. 11 South Burlington

Quarterfinals

No. 1 BFA-St. Albans over CVU

Missisquoi above No. 4 St. Johnsbury

No. 2 Mount Anthony above Rutalnd

No. 3 Colchester above Essex

Semi-finals

BFA over Missisquoi

Colchester above Mount Anthony

Championship

Colchester 5, BFA 4: Lakers end 31-year championship drought with thrilling victory over defending champion BFA.

DIVISION II

Playdowns

Lake Area #9 above Otter Valley #8

No. 4 Middlebury over No. 13 Lamoille

No. 5 Rice above No. 12 Springfield

No. 7 Mount Abraham above No. 10 U-32

No. 3 Hartford over No. 14 Harwood

No. 6 Milton over No. 11 Spaulding

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Enosburg above the lake area

Set up Abraham over Lyndon No. 2

Rice over Middlebury

Milton over Hartford

Semi-finals

Milton above Mount Abraham

Enosburg over rice

Championship

Enosburg 3, Milton 2: After coming to our door in recent seasons, Hornets returns to the top for the first time since 2008.

DIVISION III

Playdowns

No. 8 White River Valley above Paine Mountain #9

No. 5 Randolph over No. 12 Woodstock

No. 7 Windsor over No. 10 Burlington/Winooski

No. 6 Fair Haven above No. 11 Vergennes

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Oxbow over White River Valley

No. 4 BFA Fairfax via Randolph

No. 2 Bellows falls over Windsor

No. 3 Thetford above Fair Haven

Semi-finals

Oxbow over Fairfax

Thetford above Bellows Falls

Championship

Oxbow 15, Thetford 0: Olympians complete second straight perfect season, impressively achieve four-peat.

DIVISION IV

Playdowns

No. 8 Craftsbury over No. 9 Twinfield/Danville/Cabot

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Blue Mountain above No. 8 Craftsbury

No. 4 Richford over No. 5 Long Trail

No. 2 West Rutland over No. 7 Leland & Gray

No. 3 Proctor over No. 6 Poultney

Semi-finals

Richford above Blue Mountain

West Rutland above Proctor

Championship

Richford 6, West Rutland 3: Richford races to its first title since 2016.

BASKETBALL

DIVISION I

Playdowns

No. 9 Rutland above No. 8 North Country

No. 4 Burr and Burton over No. 13 Spaulding

No. 5 Colchester over No. 12 Burlington

No. 2 Mount Anthony over No. 15 BFA-St. Albans

No. 10 Essex above No. 7 Mount Mansfield

No. 3 Champlain Valley over No. 14 Rice

No. 6 St. Johnsbury over No. 11 Brattleboro

Quarterfinals

No. 1 South Burlington above Rutland

Mount Anthony above Essex

St. Johnsbury over CVU

Colchester above Burr and Burton

Semi-finals

South Burlington above Colchester

Mount Anthony above St. Johnsbury

Championship

South Burlington 3, Mount Anthony 2: The stacked Wolves stage win for the first championship since 2018.

DIVISION II

Playdowns

No. 8 Middlebury over No. 9 Otter Valley

No. 13 Enosburg over No. 4 Hartford

No. 5 U-32 over No. 12 Peoples/Stowe

No. 2 Montpelier over No. 15 Milton

No. 7 Harwood above Lake Area No. 10

No. 3 Lyndon over No. 14 Lamoille

No. 6 Mount Abraham above No. 11 Fair Haven

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Missisquoi above Middlebury

Mount Abraham above Lyndon

Enosburg above the U-32

Montpelier above Harwood

Semi-finals

Missisquoi above Enosburg

Montpelier above Mount Abraham

Championship

Missisquoi 6, Montpelier 4: Thunderbirds end 13-year title drought for the program’s seventh all-time title.

DIVISION III

Playdowns

No. 9 Vergennes over No. 8 Oxbow

No. 6 BFA-Fairfax over No. 11 Springfield

No. 4 Green Mountain above No. 13 Mill River

No. 5 White River Valley above No. 12 Randolph

No. 7 Richford over No. 10 Hazen

No. 3 Woodstock over No. 14 Windsor

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Thetford above Vergennes

No. 2 Bellows falls above Richford

Green mountain above the White River Valley

Fairfax above Woodstock

Semi-finals

Thetford above the Groene Berg

Bellows falls over Fairfax

Championship

Bellows Falls 7, Thetford 6: Terriers ended a 25-year drought in the championship thanks to timely hits.

DIVISION IV

Playdowns

No. 8 Twin Valley above No. 9 Stratton Mountain

Quarterfinals

No. 4 Arlington over No. 5 West Rutland

No. 1 Blue Mountain above Twin Valley

No. 2 Rivendell above No. 7 Mount St. Joseph

No. 3 Proctor over No. 6 Leland & Gray

Semi-finals

Blue Mountain above Arlington

Proctor above Rivendell

Championship

Blue Mountain 10, Proctor 2: The Bucks are rolling to their second of consecutive crowns and their 11th overall in program history.

GIRLS LACROSSE

DIVISION I

Playdowns

No. 9 Rice above No. 8 Middlebury

No. 5 Burlington over No. 12 Mount Mansfield

No. 6 Burr and Burton over No. 11 Rutland

No. 7 BFA-St. Albans over Brattleboro No. 10

Quarterfinals

No. 4 South Burlington above Burlington

Burr and Burton above Mount Anthony No. 3

No. 1 Essex over rice

No. 2 Champlain Valley above CVU

Semi-finals

Essex over South Burlington

CVU over BUrr and Burton

Championship

Essex 13, CVU 12: It takes overtime, but Essex survives for the first title in program history.

DIVISION II

Playdowns

No. 9 Harwood over No. 8 Colchester (7-9)

No. 5 Green Mountain Valley above #12 Milton

No. 7 Spaulding over No. 10 St. Johnsbury

No. 6 Stowe over No. 11 Lamoille

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Hartford over Harwood

No. 4 Woodstock over GMVS

No. 2 U-32 over Spaulding

No. 3 Mount Abraham/Vergennes above Stowe

Semi-finals

Hartford above Woodstock

U-32 over Mount Abraham/Vergennes

Championship

Hartford 9, U-32 8: Hurricanes dethrone the defending champions to complete a perfect season and capture second title in three years.

BOYS LACROSSE

DIVISION I

Playdowns

No. 9 Essex above No. 8 Mount Mansfield

No. 7 Rice above No. 10 BFA-St. Albans

Quarterfinals

No. 3 Burr and Burton over No. 6 Rutland

No. 1 Champlain Valley above Essex

No. 5 Woodstock over No. 4 South Burlington

No. 2 Middlebury over rice

Semi-finals

Middlebury over Burr and Burton

CVU above Woodstock

Championship

CVU 11, Middlebury 9: CVU exacts revenge on Middlebury (2023 semifinal loss to Tigers ended nine-year title reign) to regain its position atop Division I.

DIVISION II

Playdowns

No. 8 Mount Anthony over No. 9 Brattleboro

No. 7 St. Johnsbury over No. 10 Spaulding

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Hartford over Mount Anthony

No. 4 Colchester over No. 5 Milton

No. 2 Harwood above St. Johnsbury

No. 3 Stowe over No. 6 Burlington

Semi-finals

Hartford over Colchester

Harwood above Stowe

Championship

Harwood 9, Hartford 7: Late goals lead the Highlanders past reigning champions Hartford.

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals

No. 3 BFA-Fairfax over No. 6 Otter Valley

No. 5 Montpelier over No. 4 Randolph

Semi-finals

No. 1 Green Mountain Valley above Montpelier

No. 2 Mount Abraham/Vergennes above Fairfax

Championship

Mount Abraham/Vergennes 13, Groene Bergvallei 10: After consecutive defeats in the championship, the cooperative team emerges victorious for the first time on title day.

Join the Vermont Varsity Insider Facebook group on https://bit.ly/2MGSfvX.

Contact Abrami at [email protected]. Follow him on Twitter: @aabrami5.

Back To Top